Login


Ashurst CE Aided Primary School Governors

 

GOVERNING BODY STRUCTURE

Chairperson           Mrs  Amanda Kilham    AKilham@ashurstcofe-pri.w-sussex.sch.uk
Vice Chairperson   Mrs  Helen Garnett       HGarnett@ashurstcofe-pri.w-sussex.sch.uk

The Governing Body at Ashurst CE Aided Primary School is made up of the following (14) members: 

Headteacher (Ex-officio)

Parent Governors (3):
Five PCC, of whom 1 shall be a parent of a pupil currently in school.
Two Diocese, of whom 1 shall be a parent of a pupil currently in school.

Local Authority Governor (1)
Staff Governors (1)
Foundation Governors (8 including one ex-officio)

& Associate Members (No Voting Rights)

  • Records of Governors attendance at Governing Body Meetings can be found in the Minutes of meetings.
  • Governing Body Meetings Minutes are available on request from School Office.
Please see attached Governors List and Committee Membership Doc Update October 2022
 
Parent Elected Governors (3)
Mrs Amanda Kilham             Elected by Parents                  Start Date   01/10/20        End Date:  01/10/2024
                                                   Elected Chair of Governors  Start Date  13/10/21         End Date:  20/09/2023
Mrs Judith Fry                        Elected by Parents                Start Date   01/03/19        End Date:  01/03/2023
Mr Tom Sheldon                    Elected by Parents                Start Date   01/11/21        End Date: 31/10/2025
 
Local Authority Governors (1)
Mr Tarquin Scadding-Hunt   Appointed by LA                   Start Date   29/03/2022   End Date: 28/03/2026
 
Staff Governor (1)   
Mrs Amanda Hedley               Appointed by Staff               Start Date:  02/09/2021   End Date:  02/09/2025
 
Headteacher Ex Officio 
Mrs Sarah Smith                      Ex Officio Headteacher        Start Date:   01/09/2020   
 
Foundation Governors (8 one of whom is Ex-Officio)
Father Mark Heather          Ex Officio Foundation by virtue of being Incumbent
Mr Roy Powel                        Appointed by Diocese               Start Date:  31/08/202    End Date:  30/06/2024
Reverend Caroline Armitage  Appointed by the Diocese Start Date:  11/03/2022  End Date:   10/03/2025
Mr Rowan Allan                    Appointed by the PCC               Start Date:  01/09/2019  End Date:  30/06/2024
Mrs Helen Garnett               Appointed by the PCC               Start Date:  01/06/2018  End Date:  30/06/2024
Mr Mark Garnett                  Appointed by the PCC               Start Date: 20/06/2022  End Date:   19/06/2026
Mr Christopher Preston    Appointed by the PCC                Start Date:   16/11/2022 End Date: 15/11/2026
Vacancy                                  Appointed by the PCC                Start Date:    tba
 
Associate Governors (Non Voting)
Mr Christine Jesse                  Associate Governor                 Start Date:  01/06/2019     Date:  31/05/2023
Mrs Katharine Amaladoss    Associate Governor                 Start Date:  01/09/2020     Date:  01/09/2024
 
Declaration of Business & Pecuniary Interests 2022-2023
None Declared
 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Governing Body Committee Membership from October 2022
 
Chair of Governors: Mrs A Kilham 
Vice Chair of Governors:
Mrs H Garnett
 
Link Governor
Mr Mark Garnett
 
Children & Learning Committee
Mrs S Smith Headteacher
Mrs A Kilham  Chair of Governors 
Mrs H Garnett  Vice Chair of Governors & Chair of Children & Learning Committee
Reverend C Armitage 
SEND Lead & Disadvantaged 
Mrs K Amaladoss
 
Safeguarding & Online Safety Committee
Mrs S Smith Headeacher
Mrs A Kilham Chair of Governors, Chair of Safeguarding Committee
Mrs K Amaladoss
Mrs J Fry
Mrs H Garnett
Mrs A Hedley
Prevent Lead:
Mrs H Garnett
 
Finance & Premises including Health & Safety
Mrs S Smith Headteacher
Mrs A Kilham Chair of Governors
Mr R Allan  Chair of Finance & Premises including Health & Safety Committee
Mr M Garnett
Mr R Powel
Mr T Sheldon
Mr T Scadding-Hunt
Mrs A Hedley
 
Staffing Committee
Mrs S Smith Headteacher
Mrs A Kilham Chair of Governors, Chair of Staffing Committee
Mr R Allan
Mrs J Fry
Mrs H Garnett
Father Mark Heather
Reverend C Armitage
 
Admissions including Marketing & Publicity 
Mrs S Smith Headteacher
Mrs A Kilham Chair of Governors
Mrs J Fry
Mr M Garnett
Mr T Scadding-Hunt
Father Mark Heather
 
Outside Learning Committee
Mrs S Smith Headteacherr
Mrs A Kilham Chair of Governors
Mr R Allan
Mrs A Hedley
 
PE Lead
Mrs K Amaladoss
 
Website Monitoring
Mr T Sheldon
 
Christian Distinctiveness
Mrs H Garnett (Vice Chair of Governors)